?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Making Religion Work For You!

A special announcement came over the squawk today.  Tomorrow, there would be pizza for the office building.  And EVERYBODY is expected to participate.

This is bad for me.  There are a few coworkers that I despise.  I would sooner eat glass than break bread with them.  And I have to sit with them at lunch and be pals....

Wait!  No, I don't!

Tomorrow is Ash Wednesday, kicking off Lent.  Your average Christian goes without eating meat on Ash Wednesday and Fridays during Lent.  I, however, fast during the day on Ash Wednesdays and Lent.  My teacher (who also fasts, I might note) told me all I had to do to make Lenten obligations was skip meat.  I pointed out to her that I know how to cook.  And I can do just fine with seafood and meatless dishes.  In short, Lent is about sacrifice, and going without meat isn't much of a challenge for me.  But fasting?  THERE'S a challenge!  THERE'S a sacrifice!  THERE'S what I need to do!  It's nice to know, if things get bad, I can fall back on eating fruit and such, but if I can pull off a fast, I'm gonna do it.

I suddenly remembered that tomorrow, the big pizza day, is Ash Wednesday.  Everyone at work is aware that I fast during both Lents (Roman and Greek, and thank God they coincide this year).  So I not only have an excuse not to sit in, but if pushed, I can claim 1st Amendment rights.  Companies get really nervous on the subject of infringing someone's liberties.  So, I just need to put in an appearance, applaud, and then I go back to other stuff.

The rumble in my tummy will never have felt so good....

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
mongrelheart
Feb. 17th, 2010 02:50 am (UTC)
Hmm maybe I should take up religion too, if it'll help me avoid annoying coworkers ;)
sinetimore
Feb. 17th, 2010 11:43 am (UTC)
I wouldn't recommend it. If you have co-workers who think you've finally Seen The Light, it could attract more annoying co-workers than repel. The cure could be worse than the disease. ;-)
mornblade
Feb. 17th, 2010 03:21 am (UTC)
I was jokingly asked last evening what I would be giving up for Lent. I responded, "I believe I will give up Lent for Lent this year."

Congrats on finding an out.
sinetimore
Feb. 17th, 2010 11:43 am (UTC)
I gave up my parish. Some people keep Christmas all year round, I keep Lent all year round. ;-)

Edited at 2010-02-17 11:54 am (UTC)
ying_ko_4
Feb. 17th, 2010 04:01 am (UTC)
I give up nothing for Lent. It isn't part of our traditions. I presume you're from a more Catholic background?

Gotta admit, I think some church elders would frown on using a time of sacrifice as an excuse to get out of something distasteful. Even though I understand the motivation.

Best wishes for Lent. I did give up drinking one year when I lived in WI, and nobody thought I could do it. I did and woke up Easter morning with the mother/father/Aunt Suzie of hangovers...
sinetimore
Feb. 17th, 2010 11:47 am (UTC)
Yup, raised Catholic. Some of Holly's dialog are things I've actually said when my mom gives me grief for leaving the church.

Trust me, if God calls me on the carpet for my sins, using Lent as a loophole to get out of lunch with my co-workers is the least of my worries. "So, uh, God...the flour in the church pipe organ...no need to dwell on that, right?" "Oh, no, Peter, I want to hear EVERYTHING about that one."

Kind of gives new meaning to "filled with the spirits," don't it? ;-)
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com