Peter G (sinetimore) wrote,
Peter G
sinetimore

Mooning Stone

(NOTE TO THOSE WONDERING:  The comments of people regarding Moonstone's customer service, and my own differences with a certain person peripherally involved in this, are immaterial.  What is happening to Moonstone is bullshit, and that's more important than any little pissing match.)

A few years ago, Nick Barucci at Dynamite got the license to make comic books based on Lee Falk's The Phantom, and gleefully crowed about this at Wizard World Chicago.  Completely overlooked in the grandstanding is that Moonstone had the rights and still had another year left to make their comics.  Barucci tried to do some spin, saying they wouldn't do their books for at least a year, but yeah, he shit right in their faces.

Barucci is at it again.  Moonstone got the rights to make comics based on the old British action figure Captain Action, sort of their version of G.I. Joe.

Dynamite just got the rights to make Captain Action comics, and they are showing off all the variant covers and shit.

I don't know what Joe Gentile did to piss off Barucci so much, but Jesus, dude, give Moonstone a break, will ya?
Tags: art, comic books, comics, haven't we suffered enough, no sir i don't like it, not this shit again, sez who? sez me!, things that make you go hmm, this ought to be interesting, wrong on every level, wtf
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments