Peter G (sinetimore) wrote,
Peter G
sinetimore

Hey, Lady! Wanna See Me Play With My Joystick?

Please select the answer that best sums up your reaction to this news article.

"People are using their PS4 camera and the Playroom to stream porn of themselves."

1)  That's horrible!  These people have no shame!  What if children see this?

2)  Duh!

You know this has been going on a lot longer than the news breaking just a couple of days ago.  For those that don't know, the PS4 has this thing called the Playroom.  If you have a Sony camera plugged into your PS4, you can stream yourself doing let's plays and shit.  This has spawned a sub genre of YouTube channels as people capture streams of people doing really weird shit, like one guy who sits around in a diaper and sucking on a pacifier.

So, of course, sooner or later, porn was going to happen.  It happened with the iPod, as people started loading them up with videos so they could take their smut on the go.  There have been arcade games that tried to incorporate cameras so high scorers could have their picture on the leaderboard next to their names, but the cameras were removed as people started putting up pictures of their dicks (I don't remember the first one, but I'm sure it was an Atari release, but I do know Percussion Master had a similar problem).  Playing UNO on Xbox Live became so notorious for being a meat market that the battle cry when you challenged someone to a game was, "Get your dick out!"

Now, I'm not going to bitch about this.  Well, I am, but not for the reason you're expecting.  Anyone who didn't see this coming is stupid.  Human nature means people will pornify anything, even if only for the challenge.  And there are people who thrill to vouyerism,  to being watched and watching.  So I couldn't be less surprised.

What is surprising is that this is happening with the PS4.  I mean, your talking about people thrilling to being seen doing something naughty.  Why do it over the Playstation Network?  As of March, the PS4 has an install base of 6 million people.  But you can go to the store and get a web cam for $10, use an el cheapo laptop, and broadcast yourself to more people.  If you want to be seen, why are you limiting yourself like this?  I mean, if you're going to do this sort of thing, do it right, will ya?
Tags: computers, did not do the research, don't say i didn't warn you, don't try this at home, i feel much better about myself, i told you so, let's talk about sex bay-bee!, no sir i don't like it, not this shit again, sez who? sez me!, stupidity, technology is a beautiful thing, things that make you go hmm, video games, wrong on every level, wtf
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments